Teacher of the Year

Description

In an effort to recognize outstanding teaching, the Education Foundation of Martin County proudly hosts the annual Martin County Teacher of the Year program in cooperation with the Martin County School District.  

2018-2019 Winners

Lori Davis
Pinewood Elementary School
2018-2019
Elementary School
Teacher of the Year
 
Stephanie McCreary
Hidden Oaks Middle School
2018-2019
Middle School
Teacher of the Year
Justin Pigott
Jensen Beach High School
2018-2019
Martin County
Teacher of the Year

2019-2020 Candidates (nominated by their peers)

Candidate
Dani Collin
Dee Dee Bradley
Andraya Coyle
Gina LaVere
Angie Roberts
Dawne Hutchinson
Lydia Wilson
Katie Pitcher
Laura Leister
Michelle de Cuba
Kari McIntyre
Brooke Wojno
Kelli Siters
Christine Sequeira
Elizabeth Atkinson
Sherri Saxton
Lisa Juarez
Evelyn Heintzelman
Melissa Torchia
Susan Swabb
Shannon Mason
Annie Thomas
Jennie Bellone
 
School
Bessey Creek Elementary School
Citrus Grove Elementary School
Crystal Lake Elementary School
Dr. David L. Anderson Middle School
Felix A. Williams Elementary School
Hidden Oaks Middle School
Hobe Sound Elementary School
Hope Center for Autism
Indiantown Middle School
J.D. Parker School of Science, Math & Technology
Jensen Beach Elementary School
Jensen Beach High School
Martin County High School
Murray Middle School
Palm City Elementary School
Pinewood Elementary School
Port Salerno Elementary School
Riverbend Academy
SeaWind Elementary School
South Fork High School
Stuart Middle School
Warfield Elementary School
Willoughby Learning Center

2019-2020 Awards Celebration

Sponsored in part by...
        
 
         
               
 
                                            
 
 
 
                                 
 
 
 
 
                      
                                                             
 
 
                                                                 Dr. & Mrs. Nathaniel Hill
       

 

                                         
 
 
     
 
                                 
 
                                            
 
 
                                                  
 
 
 
 
                              
                                                                                                            
The Arati Hammond Team at Keller Williams Realty
Amicus Medical Centers of Stuart
Armellini Logistics
Berger, Toombs, Elam, Gaines & Frank
Bessey Creek Elementary School PTA
Coquina Cove Apartments at Martin Downs
Eberst Law Firm, P.A. Personal Injury Attorneys
Anonymous
McCarthy, Summers, Wood, Norman, Melby & Schultz, P.A.
Representative Gayle Harrell
SandyPines
Southern Coatings 
Susan Maxwell Team at RE/MAX of Stuart
T. J. & Beth Leahy
Visiting Nurse Association
Costumes by Beverly
The Teal Team at Welcome Home Realty
Humana 
Ildiko Insurance Advisors
Lost Lake Golf Club
Thompson Contracting Group
 
 
 
 
 

Spotlights

Sponsorship Opportunities

Sponsored in Part By

 
 
 
 
 
 
Carol & Robert 
Weissman