Teacher of the Year




Description

In an effort to recognize outstanding teaching, the Education Foundation of Martin County proudly hosts the annual Martin County Teacher of the Year program in cooperation with the Martin County School District.  

2017-2018 Winners

Patrick Farley
Crystal Lake Elementary
2017-2018
Martin County
Teacher of the Year
Matthew Mesorana
Indiantown Middle School
2017-2018
Middle School
Teacher of the Year
Adam Day
Jensen Beach High School
2017-2018
High School
Teacher of the Year

2017-2018 Candidates (nominated by their peers)

 Candidate  School
 Casey Swift  Bessey Creek Elementary School
 Curt Seeley  Citrus Grove Elementary School 
 Patrick Farley  Crystal Lake Elementary School
 Kristen Register  Dr. David L. Anderson Middle School 
 Colleen Dougherty  Felix A. Williams Elementary School 
 Natalie Walters  Hidden Oaks Middle School 
 Julia Altman  Hobe Sound Elementary School 
 Jessica Hathaway  Hope Center for Autism
 Matthew Mesorana  Indiantown Middle School
 Jackie Brownie  J.D. Parker School of Science, Math & Technology
 Lauren Chesrown  Jensen Beach Elementary School 
 Adam Day  Jensen Beach High School 
 Dawnelle Bartges  Martin County High School 
 Shameeka White  Murray Middle School 
 Rita Diapoules  Palm City Elementary School 
 Arielle Bickley  Pinewood Elementary School 
 Mallory McKnight  Port Salerno Elementary School
 Tiffany Hughes  SeaWind Elementary School 
 Command Sergeant  Major Efrem Evans  South Fork High School 
 Kelly Dawedeit  Stuart Middle School 
 Amanda Leigh  Warfield Elementary School 
 Lani Bartsch  Willoughby Learning Center

Sponsored in part by...

 
 
 
    
 
 
 
 
 
Dr. & Mrs.
Nathaniel Hill
 
 
   
Laurie and Marc Gaylord
   
Jennifer and Tyson Waters
   
   
                  
 
Just Gold Jewelers
Innovative Computer Works
Brianna Cooper - Heavenly Smiles Foundation
Arati Hammond Real Estate Team
 
 
 
 
Bessey  Creek Elementary PTA The Briana Lawson Foundation
The Estate Planning Firm, PLLC ABA Therapy Solutions, LLC
Martin Health Syystem Geico Local Office
Arlington Electric Representative Gayle Harrell 
Beverly and Walter Millet Lost Lake Golf Club
TJ & Beth Leahy Anderson Middle School PTSA
Berger, Toombs, Elam, Annett Bus Lines
Gaines & Frank McCarthy, Summers, Bobko
Eberst Law Firm, P.A. Wood, Norman,
Personal Injury Attorneys Bass, & Melby, P.A.
Premier Pediatric Therapy, P.A.
 

Spotlights

Sponsorship Opportunities

Presenting Sponsor

 
 

Sponsored in part by

 
Carol & Robert
Weissman