We want to hear from you!

 
Presented by:
 
 
 
Martin County Teacher of the Year Nominees
Bessey Creek
Elementary School
Julie A. Schnitzer
K-1st ESE-ASD
 
Citrus Grove
Elementary School
Alicia Carter
1st Grade 
 
Clark Advanced
Learning Center
Jennifer Bartow
Master Instructor - Science
 
Crystal Lake
Elementary School
Lauren Kowalski
4th Grade English/Language Arts
 
Dr. David L. Anderson
Middle School
Johnny Egan
Band Director 
 
Felix A. Williams
Elementary School
Christina Radcliff
4th-5th Grade Math and Science
 
Hidden Oaks
Middle School
Stephanie McCreary
6th Grade English/Language Arts
 
Hobe Sound
Elementary School
Kara Patel
K-5th Grade Math Coach
 
Hope Center
for Autism
Alba Nolasco
K- 2nd Grade Intensive Autism
 
Indiantown 
Middle School
Ashley Monks
5th-8th Grade Art
 
J.D. Parker School of 
Science, Math & Technology
Carol Roberts
K - 2nd Grade
 
Jensen Beach 
Elementary School
Tammy Pendergast
5th Grade
 
Jensen Beach 
High School
Justin Pigott
11th-12th Grade AP Calculus
 
Martin County
High School
Amanda Jones
Art
 
Murray
Middle School
Anita S. Caswell
6th-8th Grade Choral/Drama Director 
 
Palm City
Elementary School
Christen Schoemer
2nd Grade
 
Pinewood 
Elementary School
Lori Davis
2nd Grade
 
Port Salerno
Elementary School
Tara Zilly
5th Grade
 
 
Riverbend Academy
Easter Hartley
9th-12th Grade Social Studies
SeaWind
Elementary School
Diane Connelly
1st-3rd Grade ESE- ASD
South Fork 
High School
Chad Headman
 History 11th-12th Grade
 
Stuart
Middle School
Liz Gutschmidt
7th Grade Civics and History
 
Warfield
Elementary School
Helen A. Bartlett-Hanna
K-4th Grade Speech Language Pathologist
Willoughby
Learning Center
Desiree Sewell
8th-12th Grade ESE Science
 
 
 
A special thank you to our category sponsors.
             
 
 

Community Choice

The Community Choice vote is now closed.
 
Thank you to all who voted and shared why these teachers are so deserving of this honor.
 
Stay tuned for the results.  This year's winners will be announced on Friday, November 9.