We want to hear from you!

         
 
 
2020-2021
Martin County Teacher of the Year
Nominees
 
Bessey Creek Elementary School
Kelly Francke
Support Facilitator
 
 
Citrus Grove Elementary School
Ashley Ciliberti
Media Specialist
 
 
Clark Advanced Learning Center
Barry Bicksler
Master Instructor - Math and Physics
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
 
Felix A. Williams Elementary School
Michael Fourquet
4th Grade
 
 
Hidden Oaks Middle School
Robert Beasley
Career and Technical Education
 
 
Hobe Sound Elementary School
Crystal Brandt
Kindergarten
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Hope Center for Autism
Natalie Rzeznik
ESE Teacher
 
J.D. Parker School of Science, Math & Tech
Maryann Williams
3rd Grade
 
Jensen Beach Elementary School
Jamie McNealy
5th Grade - Math/Science
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Jensen Beach High School
Jennifer Ali
School Counselor
 
Martin County High School
Leigh Anne Pike
Media Specialist
 
Murray Middle School
Coli Escher
Intervention Teacher
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Palm City Elementary School
Heather Swindler
3rd Grade
 
Pinewood Elementary School
Vanessa Muto
Guidance Counselor
 
Port Salerno Elementary School
Kate Logan
5th Grade Teacher
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SeaWind Elementary School
Melissa Pastor
Kindergarten
 
South Fork High School
Wendy Schepman
Landscape & Turfgrass Management
 
Stuart Middle School
Juanita Johnson
7th Grade English/Language Arts
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Treasure Coast Classical Academy
Vanessa Dayus
4th Grade
 
 
Warfield Elementary School
Rachael Sharp
1st Grade 
 

Community Choice

 
Voting is now OPEN!
 
We value your opinion.
 
Please place your vote for who you feel deserves to be named the 2020-2021 Martin County Teacher of the Year.
 
We also welcome you to share how this teacher made a positive difference in your life, the life of your child, or to your school or community.
  • Only one vote per person.
  • Only votes with valid email addresses will be counted.
  • Community Choice will be incorporated into the overall judging process.
  • The last day to vote is January 20. 
Thank you for your time and input.

Vote Today

Vote for your favorite teacher.
Please be specific and provide at least one example.

Thank you to our very generous sponsors

                
 
 
 
 
         Carol & Robert Weissman          
 
 
 
 
              
 
 
 
                                                
 
 
                    
Innovative Computer Works
 
Coquina Cove Apartments
 
Bessey Creek Elementary PTA
 
Eberst Law Firm, P.A.
 
Indian River State College
 
Berger, Toombs, Elam, Gaines & Frank CPAs